Log in

ASRL Open & Grand Prix Winners over the years...

  • Published in ROOT

Presenting an historical record of ASRL National event results since the inception of the first ASRL Open at Terrigal, NSW in '97

ASRL OPEN  -  OPEN BOAT    (1997-
1997 
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002 NTH COTTESLOE J Placings: Nth Cronulla, Bungan, Bilgola, City of Perth, Cottesloe, Lorne 
2003 BUNGAN BEACH
2004 QUEENSCLIFF Placings:  Jan Juc, Fairhaven
2005 NORTH COTTESLOE "J" Placings: Northcliffe Hangers, Currumbin Barbarians, Fairhaven Blue, Newport, Kurrawa Collectors
2006 FRESHWATER Placings: Bungan Beach 
2007 PACIFIC PALMS Placings: Whale Beach, Freshwater, Kurrawa, Currumbin, Fairhaven 31, Sth Curl Curl
2008
1 Avoca
2 Coogee
3 Whale Beach
4 Warriewood
5 Bilgola
6 Mooloolaba
2009 
1. Jan Juc Pentarch
2. Mona Vale Black
3. Manly Swordfish
4. Austinmer Blue Jack
5. Whale Beach Big Fish
6. Wollongong City  
2010 
1. Currumbin Baba's
2. Palm Beach Pirates
3. Moruya Vikings
4. Dee why
5. Woolamai
6. Manly
7. Dickson Park.
2011
1. Bilgola Gold, NSW
2. Austinmer Blue, NSW
3. Batemans Bay, NSW
4. Whale Beach Bigfish, NSW
DQ Mona Vale Black, NSW
DNF Currumbin Barbarians, QLD
2012
1 Piha (NZ) (Alley 3)
2 Bilgola Gold (dead heat) (Alley 4)
2 Austinmer Blue (dead heat) (Alley 6)
4 Bungan (Alley 2)
5 Lorne 31's (Alley 1)
6 Manly Sawfish (Alley 5) 
2013
1 Bulli
2 Palm Beach Pirates
3 Batemans Bay

ASRL OPEN - OPEN WOMEN    (1997-
1997
1998 ALEXANDRA HEADLAND
1999 ALEXANDRA HEADLAND
2000 PACIFIC PALMS
2001 BILGOLA "GOLD"
2002 NORTH COTTESLOE "EELS"
2003 NORTH BURLEIGH SOVEREIGNS
2004 NOOSA HEADS
2005 NOOSA HEADS Placings: Queenscliffe Blue, Jan Juc Anias, Austinmer, Bilgola "Gold", Northcliffe Nuddies
2006
2007 BUNGAN BEACH Placings: Jan Juc, Mooloolaba, Sth Curl Curl, Bilgola, Moruya, Cottesloe
2008
1. Sth Curl Curl
2. Jan Juc
3. Bilgola
4. Mooloolaba
5. Nth Bondi
6. Woolamai
2009 
1. South Curl Curl Gold
2. Mooloolaba Amcal
3. Met Caloundra C
4. Kurrawa
5. Bilgola Gold
6. Fairhaven Foxes
2010 
1. Avoca Zenith
2. South Curl Curl Gold
3. Bilgola Gold
2011
1. Avoca Zenith, NSW
2. Mooloolaba Amcal, QLD
3. Fairhaven Foxes, VIC
4. Elouera Wilco, NSW
5. Mona Vale Black, NSW
DNS Kurrawa Krankits, QLD
2012
1. Sth Curl Curl Canyon Creepers (Alley 6)
2. Sth Curl Curl Zavance (Alley 2)
3. Austimer Blue (Alley 4)
4. Palm Beach Pure Blonde (Alley 5)
5. Kurrawa Krankitz (Alley 1)
6. Bilgola Black (Alley 3)
2013
1 Tugun Hunters
2 Jan Juc Mambas
3 Elouera Wilko

ASRL OPEN - RESERVE  BOAT    (1997-
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005 MOOLOOLABA AMCAL Placings: Wanda, Collaroy Spiders, Freshwater Blue, Fairhaven "Loveboat", Queenscliff White
2006
2007 ELOUERA GHOSTRIDERS Placings: Bilgola Gold, Jan Juc Sea Buckets, Torquay, Whale Beach, Mooloolaba
2008
1. Wanda
2. Queenscliff
3. Mooloolaba
4. Sth Maroubra
5. Corrimal
6. Lorne
2009 
1. Batemans Bay Pigmys
2. Palm Beach Willslews
3. Caves Executives
4. Bulli Dozers
5. Coogee
6. Palm Beach Pistacios
2010 
1. Austinmer
2. Queenscliff
3. Northcliffe
2011
1. Austinmer Blue, NSW
2. Bilgola Gold, NSW
3. Palm Beach Pearlers, NSW
4. Corrimal Batteries, NSW
5. BMD Northcliffe, QLD
6. Mona Vale Black, NSW
2012
1. Queenscliff T-Rexes (Alley 6)
2. Bungan Rub (Alley 3)
3. Nth Bondi Storm (Alley 5)
4. Elouera Ghostriders (Alley 1)
5. Palm Beach Pistachios (Alley 2)
6. Austinmer Blue (Alley 4)
2013
1 Austinmer White
2 Freshwater Knights
3 Bilgola Billgoats 

ASRL OPEN -  UNDER 21/23 - COLTS    (1997-
1997 BILGOLA "H" Howard Christie,Aaron Reilly, Cameron Douglas, Shaun Taylor, Murray Jess; Placings:
1998 SOUTH NARRABEEN
1999 AUSTINMER 
2000 WARATAH BEACH
2001 TORQUAY Placings: Lorne, Corrimal, Rainbow Bay, Bulli, Nth Caloundra
2002 LORNE
2003 LORNE
2004 FAIRHAVEN
2005 BILGOLA "G" Placings: South Narrabeen, Jan Juc Jiblets, Woolamai, Bundaberg, Maroochydore Drifters
2006 TANNUM SANDS Placings: Palm Beach, Maroochydore, ?, Wanda, Coolangatta.
2007 BILGOLA GOLD Placings: Whale Beach, Lorne Black, Woolamai,  Mooloolaba,  Kurrawa
2008
1. Sth Narrabeen
2. Bilgola
3. Austinmer
4. Currumbin
5. Palm Beach
6. Ocean Beach
2009 
1. Austinmer Blue
2. Bilgola Gold
3. Currumbin Thundercats
4. Woolami Concept2
5. Cottesloe Stringfellows
6. Kurrawa Mojos
2010 
1. Woonoona Wedglets
2. Avoca Japeyes
3. Alexandra Headland
2011
1. Bateman's Bay Fortescue, NSW
2. Queenscliff Sandbags, NSW
3. Kurrawa Kovers, QLD
4. Newport Makos, NSW
5. BMD Northcliffe, QLD
6. Palm Beach Pearlers, NSW
2012
1. Nth Cottesloe Notts (Alley 6)
2. Avalon Beach Greasers (Alley 4)
3. Alexandra Headlands Colts (Alley 3)
4. Dee Why Dingoes (Alley 2)
5. Windang Bird Watchers (Alley 5)
6. Torquay Thirsty Camels (Alley 1)
2013
1  Port Kembla Cutters
2 North Cronulla Gold
3 Torquay Flying Frenchies 

ASRL OPEN UNDER 23 WOMEN - FILLIES    (2006-
2006
2007 MACMASTERS BEACH Placings: Bilgola Platinum, Port Campbell, Scarboro, Whale Beach, Anglesea Green
2008
1. Woolamai
2. MacMasters
3. Cottesloe
4. Palm Beach
5. Austinmer
6. Anglesea
2009 
1. Palm Beach Poison
2. Austinmer Blue
3. Kurrawa Cruisers
4. Collaroy Giggles
5. Cottesloe Indian
6. Palm Beach Power Rangers
2010
1. Swansea Belmont Buttercups
2. Helensburgh Stanwell Park
3. Avalon Beach
2011
1. MacMasters Beach NBAM, NSW
2. Sth Curl Curl Those Girls, NSW
3. Nth Cottesloe Indies, WA
4. Coogee, NSW
5. Nth Cottesloe Thunder, WA
6. Southport Sirens, QLD
2012
1. Helensburgh Stanwell Park (Alley 3)
2. Nth Cottesloe Kwik Cranes (Alley 4)
3. Elouera Ghostriders (Alley 5)
4. Palm Beach Preppies (Alley 2)
5. Picnic Bay Luna Chics (Alley 1)
6. Torquay Torquedoes (Alley 6)
2013
 1Tannum Sands Sweet Cheeks
2 Bulli Gold
3 Scarboro Canaries

ASRL OPEN -  UNDER 19    (1997-
1997 BILGOLA  "G" Don McManus, Anthony O'Toole, Jason Crump, Brad Wood, AND ?
1998 McMASTERS BEACH
1999 PACIFIC PALMS
2000 LORNE
2001 McMASTERS BEACH
2002
2003 JAN JUC "JIBLETS"
2004 LORNE Placings:  
2005 MOOLOOLABA "AMCAL" Placings: Tannum Sands, Austinmer, Manly, Queenscliff Blue, Gerringong Gherkins
2006 AVOCA BEACH
2007 PACIFIC PALMS Placings: Bilgola, Mullaloo, Broulee Surfers, North Cronulla,Trigg Island
2008
1. Torquay
2. Noosa
3. Bilgola
4. Rainbow Bay
5. Alexandra Headland
6. Warriewood
2009 
1. Bulli Gold
2. Avoca Helmuts
3. Noosa Gutzas
4. Kurrawa Heartbreakers
5. Broulee Chinese Cooks
6. Collaroy Marshalls 
2010 
1. Alexandra Headland
2. Broulee
3. Currumbin
2011
1. Currumbin Highlanders, QLD
2. Sth Curl Curl Dutch Rudders, NSW
3. Alexandra Headlands Powerade, QLD
4. Nth Cottesloe OZ, WA
5. Bilgola Blue, NSW
DQ. Avoca Grease Monkeys, NSW
2012
1. Avoca Grease Monkeys (Alley 1)
2. Alexandra Headland PFD Food Services (Alley 2)
3. Sth Curl Curl Swamp Donkeys (Alley 6)
4. Woonona Trout Slap (Alley 4)
5. Currumbin Titans (Alley 5)
6. Trigg Island Black (Alley 3)
2013
1 Corrimal Black
2 Avoca Beach Grease Monkeys
3 Tannum Gorlocks 

ASRL OPEN MASTERS MEN    (2006-2007)
2006
2007 LORNE HOTEL Placings: South Port,Sth Curl Curl,Fairhaven, Rainbow Bay,Port Campbell
 
ASRL MASTERS MEN 140+    (2008-
2008
1. Caves Executives
2. Wauchope Bonny Hills
3. Lorne Bowlers
2009 
1. South Curl Curl
2. Caves Executives
3. Bondi Liars
4. Wauchope Bonny Hills Crocs
2010
1. Caves Beach
2. Pambula
2011
1. Corrimal White (NSW)
2. Henley Emus (SA)
3. Kiama Creeps (NSW)
2012
2013

ASRL MASTERS MEN 160+    (2008-
2008
1. St Kilda
2. Bilgola
3. Broulee
2009 
1. Bilgola Gold
2. Cudgen Dig
3. Coolangatta Crusaders
4. Broulee Porcupines
2010
1. Bilgola
2. Met Caloundra ??
3. ??
2011
1. Caves Executives (NSW0
2. Currumbin Crusaders (QLD)
3. Pambula Green (NSW)
2012
1. Currumbin Crusaders
2. Austinmer Blue
3. Bilgola Old Gold
4. Avoca Silvertails
5. Burnie Buccaneers
6. Currumbin Shafters
2013

ASRL MASTERS MEN 180+    (2008-
2008
1. Port Campbell
2. Avoca Silvertails
3. Woonona
2009 
1. Mollymook
2. Queenscliff
3. Port Campbell Makos
4. Helensburg SP
5. Half Moon Bay Grey
6. St Kilda
2010
1. Woonona
2. Helensburgh Stanwell Park
3. Newport
4. Henley
2011
1. Corrimal (NSW)
2. Queenscliff Mouldy Muffins (NSW)
3. Henley Hacks (SA)
2012
1. Mooloolaba Wedds
2. Evans Head Casino Kings
3. Mooloolaba Wild Hogs
4. Coldeale Veterans
5. Newport Benders
6. Burnie Smog
2013

ASRL MASTERS MEN 200+    (2008-
2008
1. Dixon Park
2. Torquay Old Camels
3. Gerringong
2009 
1. Torquay
2. Broulee Craik
3. Seaspray B
4. Newport OC
2010
2011
1. St Kilda Angry Dogs (VIC)
2. Sth Curl Curl Old Gold (NSW)
3. Manly Travelling Wilburys (NSW)
2012
1. St Kilda Angry Dogs (31)
2. Sth Curl Curl Old Gold (29)
3. Windang Old Boys (23)
4. Port Elliot Algs Mob (22)
5. Henley Masters (17)
6. Avoca Zippers (16)
7. Clifton Beach Gray Matters (12)
2013

ASRL MASTERS MEN 220+    (2008-
2008
1. Nobbys SOCS
2. Warriewood
3. Woolamai
2009 
1. South Maroubra
2. Gerringong Fez
3. Nobbys Socks
4. Lorne
2010
2011
1. Sth Maroubra Vets (NSW)
2. Gerringong Jazz (NSW)
3. Anglesea Swampies (VIC)
2012
1. Dixon Park Veterans (31)
2. Manly Travelling Willbury's (28)
3. Freshwater Maroon (23)
4. Mooloolaba Wombats (21)
5. Fairhaven Antiques (20)
6. Long Reef Vets (15)
2013

ASRL MASTERS MEN 240+    (2008-
2008
1. Caves Barracudas
2. Avoca Tweakers
3. Rainbow Bay
2009  Avoca Tweakers 240
2010
2011 Mollymook
2012
1. Nobby's S.O.C.S (31)
2. Sth Maroubra Vets (29)
3. Anglesea Swampys (22)
2013

ASRL OPEN - MASTERS WOMEN (140)    (2006-
2006
2007
1. Fairhaven 4 Sister
2. Nth Narrabeen
2008
1. Metro Caloundra
2. Elouera
3. Avoca Zulus
2009 
1. Woonona
2. Mullaloo
3. Broulee Obamas
2010 
2011
1. Batemans Bay Wave Runners (NSW)
2. Austinmer Blue (NSW)
3. Pambula Sprites (NSW)
2012
2013

ASRL OPEN - MASTERS WOMEN (160)    (2006-
2006
2007
2008
2009 
1. Pambula
2. Avoca Zulus
3. Torquay
4. Broulee Thirsty Porkettes
2010 
2011
1. Woonona Gypsies (NSW)
2. Broulee Peking Ducks (NSW)
3. Avalon Beach (NSW)
2012
1. Batemans Bay Waverunners (31)
2. Avoca Zulus (29)
3. Anglesea Angels (23)
4. Clifton Beach Krakens (15)
2013

ASRL OPEN - MASTERS WOMEN (180)    (2012-
2012
1. Woonona Gypsys (31)
2. Avalon Beach (29)
3. Terrigal Tofts (23)
4. Killcare Ramonas (22)
2013

ASRL OPEN UNDER 19 NOVICE BOAT    (2007-
2007 NORTH CRONULLA Placings: Broulee Surfers, Torquay,  ?  ?   ?
 
 
INTERSTATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
2004
1. Victoria
2. New South Wales
3. Queensland
 
2005 New South Wales
2006 New South Wales
2007 New South Wales
2008
1. New South Wales
2. Tasmania
3. Victoria
2009 
2010
2011
1. New South Wales
2. Western Australia
2012
2013
1 Queensland
2 New South Wales
3 South Australia

ASRL OPEN -  VENUES    (1997-
1997 TERRIGAL NSW
1998 DEE WHY NSW
1999 DEEWHY/OCEAN BEACH NSW
2000 OCEAN GROVE VIC
2001 FINGAL BAY NSW
2002 SCARBORO WA
2003 LORNE VIC
2004 SOUTH PORT SA
2005 WOLLONGONG NSW
2006 BILGOLA/NEWPORT NSW
2007 LORNE VIC
2008 STOCKTON NSW
2009 BROULEE SURFERS NSW
2010 WOLLONGONG CITY NSW
2011 WOLLONGONG CITY NSW
2012 STOCKTON BEACH NSW
2013 STOCKTON BEACH NSW
2014
 Stockton Beach
NSW 

GRAND PRIX  OPEN BOAT    (1997-2007
1997
1998 COLLAROY Paul Booth, Brendan Dunkin, Paul Daniel, Jono Tobin, Lance Duncan
1999 COOLUM BEACH Peter Grant, David Lough, Tony Harmer, Matt Russell, Paul McCarthy
2000 FAIRHAVEN Ron Diamond, Stewart Jacques, Matt Kennett, Shayne Lee, Nick McCann
2001 TALLEBUDGERA COLLECTORS Martin Fletcher, Luke Taylor, Mick Pollard, Carl Gibson, Simon Newitt
2002 NORTH COTTESLOE "J" Jack Alliss, Ian Clarke, David Porzig, Bruce Wells, Tom Warner
2003 FAIRHAVEN Ron Diamond, James Patterson, Nick McCann, Jason Kerr, Geoff Matthews
2004 MOOLOOLABA AMCAL Steve Davies, Dan Dwyer, Lincoln Smith, Jason Baunach, Grant Cooper
2005 CURRUMBIN BARBARIANS Michael Brown, 
2006 NOT HELD
2007 FRESHWATER/KURRAWA COLLECTORS Freshwater -  Julian Delany, Fraser Giblin, Josh Harrison, Brent Lethbridge, Alex Mawson
  Kurrawa -  Martin Fletcher, Luke Taylor, Simon Newitt, Peter Atkins, Luke Ellis
 
 
GRAND PRIX OPEN WOMEN     (1997-2007
1997
1998
1999 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Paula Drayton, Natalie Gartner, Rachel Watson, Lara Raymond
2000 TALLEBUDGERA WINNAS Martin Fletcher, Nina Dickson, Naomi Ford, Kristy Clark, Davina Mahlstedt
2001 TALLEBUDGERA WINNAS Martin Fletcher, Nina Dickson, Naomi Ford, Claudine Burness, Davina Mahlstedt
2002 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Paula Drayton, Natalie Gartner, Rachel Watson, Lara Raymond
2003 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Rowena Bull, Natalie Gartner, Melinda MacPherson, Lara Raymond
2004 NOOSA HEADS Robby Meijer, Cherelle Moran, Jodie Rowell, Molly Prendergast, Sheryl Beaumont
2005 NOOSA HEADS Robby Meijer, Cherelle Moran, Jodie Rowell, Molly Prendergast, Sheryl Beaumont
  Placings: Jan Juc Anias, Northcliffe Nuddies
2006 NOT HELD
2007 JAN JUC Scott Tannahill, Jessica Stirling, Fioran Bourke, Lara Jeffery, Victoria Meadth
  Placings: Mooloolaba  
 
GRAND PRIX RESERVE BOAT    (1997-2007
1997
1998
1999
2000 PACIFIC PALMS
2001 FRESHWATER
2002  NORTH CRONULLA GOLD
2003 AUSTINMER BLUE
2004 AUSTINMER BLUE
2005 WANDA Placings: Freshwater, Avalon Beach
2006 NOT HELD
2007 ELOUERA GHOSTRIDERS Mark McDonald, Matt Guy, Jarrad Brownlow, Brett Wright, Heath Molloy
  Placings: Bilgola Gold
 
GRAND PRIX UNDER 21/23    (1997-2007
1997
1998
1999 FRESHWATER
2000 BILGOLA
2001 LORNE
2002 LORNE
2003
2004 PALM BEACH
2005 BILGOLA "G" Placings: Maroochydore Drifters, Bundaberg 
2006 NOT HELD
2007 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Cameron King, Jarrad King, Mitchell Foran, Alex Preston
  Placings: Alexandra Headland 
 
GRAND PRIX UNDER 23 WOMEN - FILLIES    (2007-
2007 MACMASTERS BEACH Mick Norman, Kelly Graham, Rhiannon Lea, Annaliese Alan, Carla Ellis, Aleisha Pollicina
  Placings: Bilgola Gold
 
 
 
GRAND PRIX UNDER 18/19    (1997-
1997
1998
1999 LORNE GROWLERS Alistair McCombe, Jarred McCombe, John Halloran, Andrew Duffield, Bradley Kerr
2000 LORNE GROWLERS Alistair McCombe, Jarred McCombe, John Halloran, Andrew Duffield, Bradley Kerr
2001 WOOLGOOLGA Wayne Burley, Sam Broomfield, Jon Pepper, Brian Sedivy, Zac Wright
2002 BILGOLA GOLD Don McManus, Mitchell Foran, Aaron Dober, Richard Brice, Rhys Canter
2003
2004 LORNE (?)
2005 TANNUM SANDS Placings: Austinmer J, Mooloolaba Amcal
2006 NOT HELD
2007 PACIFIC PALMS Stephen Scott, Nathan Turner, Rob Scott, Alex Martin, Bryce Collins
  Placings: Alexandra Headland
 

Share Us...

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Search our Site